Interview With Freethought Radio
[…] Not voting:   Butler, D., Crenshaw, Graham, Moberly.] 

There being 91 members voting “aye” and 5 members voting “nay”,  Senate Bill 59 is adopted.

Speaker Richards:  Gentleman from Caldwell.

Rep. Cherry:  Thank you Mr. Speaker.  Move for the clincher. 

Speaker Richards:  Without objection.

*****

Senate Bill 59, with Riner’s floor amendment, then became “39G.010 – Kentucky  Office  of  Homeland  Security  executive  director  –  Duties  –  Delegation of duties — Notification of disaster or emergency”; becoming  effective July 12, 2006.

This is the language of KRS 39G.010(2)(a):

“Publicize the findings of the General Assembly stressing the dependence on Almighty God as  being vital to the security of the Commonwealth by including the provisions of KRS 39A.285(3) in its agency training and educational materials. The executive director shall also be responsible for prominently displaying a permanent plaque at the entrance to the state’s Emergency Operations Center stating the text of KRS 39A.285(3);”

Pretty much the wording of Riner’s House Floor Amendment.